Bazargan law firm banner

CITIZENSHIP

A person can become US citizen at birth or through naturalization.A person can become US Citizen through naturalization. This person must:

 have been a permanent resident for at least 5 years and meet all other eligibility requirements or have been a permanent resident for 3 years or more and meet all eligibility requirements to file as a spouse of a U.S. citizen

Be 18 or older at the time of filing

Have lived within the state, or USCIS district with jurisdiction over the applicant’s place of residence, for at least 3 months prior to the date of filing the application

Have continuous residence in the United States as a green card holder for at least 5 years immediately preceding the date of filing the application

Be physically present in the United States for at least 30 months out of the 5 years immediately preceding the date of filing the application

Reside continuously within the United States from the date of application for naturalization up to the time of naturalization

Be able to read, write, and speak English and have knowledge and an understanding of U.S. history and government (civics). ( pass the naturalization Test )

Be a person of good moral character, attached to the principles of the Constitution of the United States, and well-disposed to the good order and happiness of the United States