Bazargan law firm banner

Eligibility

They are two main categories of green card holders who can file for citizenship. Group one is for applicants obtained their green cards through marriage to a US Citizen and they are still married to the same US Citizen. Group two includes others green card holders 

Group One :

  • To be eligible for naturalization pursuant to section 319(a) of the INA, an applicant must:
  • Be 18 or older
  • Be a permanent resident (green card holder) for at least 3 years immediately preceding the date 
  • of filing Form N-400, Application for Naturalization
  • Have been living in marital union with the U.S. citizen spouse, who has been a U.S. citizen during
  • all of such period, during the 3 years immediately preceding the date of filing the application 
  • and up until examination on the application
  • Have lived within the state, or USCIS district with jurisdiction over the applicant’s place of
  • residence, for at least 3 months prior to the date of  filing the application
  • Have continuous residence in the United States as a lawful permanent resident for at least 3
  • years immediately preceding the date of filing the application
  • Reside continuously within the United States from the date of application for naturalization until 
  • the time of naturalization
  • Be physically present in the United States for at least 18 months out of the 3 years immediately 
  • preceding the date of filing the application
  • Be able to read, write, and speak English and have knowledge and an understanding of U.S. 
  • history and government (also known as civics)
  • Be a person of good moral character, attached to the principles of the Constitution of the United 
  • States, and well-disposed to the good order and happiness of the United States during  all
  • relevant periods under the law

Group Two:

  • If you are a green card holder of at least 5 years, you must meet the following requirements in 
  • order to apply for naturalization:
  • Be 18 or older at the time of filing
  • Be a green card holder for at least 5 years immediately preceding the date of filing the Form N-
  • 400, Application for Naturalization
  • Have lived within the state, or USCIS district with jurisdiction over the applicant’s place of 
  • residence, for at least 3 months prior to the date of filing the application
  • Have continuous residence in the United States as a green card holder for at least 5 years 
  • immediately preceding the date of filing the application
  • Be physically present in the United States for at least 30 months out of the 5 years immediately
  • preceding the date of filing the application
  • Reside continuously within the United States from the date of application for naturalization up
  • to the time of naturalization
  • Be able to read, write, and speak English and have knowledge and an understanding of U.S. 
  • history and government (civics).
  • Be a person of good moral character, attached to the principles of the Constitution of the 
  • United States, and well disposed to the good order and happiness of the United States during all 
  • relevant periods under the law