Bazargan law firm banner

Invitation Letter

In order to apply to for a tourist visa, a person does not require providing an invitation letter and he/she can simply claim that she would like to visit USA as a tourist, however the invitation letter from an employee or relative with a stable job and good financial status can be very helpful. Inviter can simply indicates the reason that she/he is willing to have the applicant in USA. The inviter also needs to provide his/her the address and Employment history The inviter also needs to indicate that she/he is going to finically take responsibility on behalf of the applicant history.

The counsel usually asks for letter of employment, 3 pay stubs, and Bank Statement from inviter .You can find a sample of an invitation letter below:

[Date]

[Sponsor's name]

[Full address]

Phone Numbers:

(Work): [(xxx) xxx-xxxx]

(Home): [(xxx) xxx-xxxx]

Email: [email address]

To:

[Visitor's name]

[Visitor’s Address]

Dear [Visitors],

I invite you to visit us and spend your vacation in USA with us. We have plan to visit famous tourist places like [name of tourist places to visit]. It will also be an opportunity for you to see and experience the American culture and lifestyle.

I will be taking care of your entire USA tour expenses, including the round trip air fare food, housing, medical insurance and all your other personal expenses.

Herewith I am sending all the required documents for getting the necessary tourist visa from the US Consulate, [Name of US Consulate, e.g. Mumbai Consulate]

Sincerely,

[Sponsor's signature]
[Sponsor's name]