Bazargan law firm banner

B-1 (TEMPORARY BUSINESS VISA)

This type of visa is made for visitors who will  be participating in business activities of a commercial or professional nature in the United States, including, but not limited to: Consulting with business associates

Traveling for a scientific, educational, professional or business convention, or a conference on specific dates

Settling an estate, Negotiating a contract, Participating in short-term training

You must demonstrate the following in order to be eligible to obtain a B-1 visa:The purpose of your trip is to enter the United States for business of a legitimate nature, You plan to remain for a specific limited period of time, You have the funds to cover the expenses of the trip and your stay in the United States, You have a residence outside the United States in which you have no intention of abandoning, as well as other binding ties which will ensure your return abroad at the end of the visit

 

If you are in the United States in another valid nonimmigrant status, you may be eligible to change to B-1 status. 

family of B-1 Visa Holders

Unlike most visas, your spouse and children are not eligible to obtain a dependent visa. Each of your dependents who will be accompanying or following to join you must apply separately for a B-2 visa and must follow the regulations for that visa.

Last modified on: Mon, 2014-03-31 08:27