Bazargan law firm banner

R (RELIGIOUS WORKER VISA)

Temporary religious worker (R-1) visas are for persons who want to enter the United States to work temporarily in religious capacities.

As a Temporary Religious Worker, You Must:

  • be a member of the same religious denomination as the religious organization you plan to work for in the United States for at least two years before that organization files a petition on your behalf;
  • be coming to work as a minister or in a religious vocation or occupation in the United States;
  • be employed by a non-profit religious organization in the United States (or an organization affiliated with the religious denomination in the United States); and
  • work at least part time, an average of at least 20 hours per week.

 

The religious organization then can apply to obtain greencard for the religious worker after two years 

Last modified on: Mon, 2014-03-31 11:12